Legal Notices

Disclaimer

Although the Lewy Body Society (LBS) conscientiously strives to ensure that it is accurate, the information contained in this website should not be considered medical or professional advice. It is published as a general overview only. The Society, its agents and others involved in assembling or disseminating information are not responsible for any errors or omissions therein, or any action resulting therefrom.

If you think that you or someone you know might be experiencing symptoms of Dementia with Lewy bodies, please consult your GP or another qualified medical professional immediately.

You are advised to confirm any information in this website or originating from the LBS with other reliable sources.
The LBS cannot be held responsible for information or advice provided by organisations or publications linked to this site.

Use of this website

This website and the associated LBS Forum site, is owned by The Lewy Body Society, UK registered charity number 1114579 and your use of the website constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions which take effect on the date of your first use of this website. The Lewy Body Society reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions at any time by updating the text of this page. Your continued use of this website constitutes continuing acceptance of the amended terms and conditions. When using this website, users agree to:

  • Use this site only for lawful purposes only;
  • Not to post, or distribute in any form, any defamatory, obscene, offensive or otherwise unlawful material;
  • Nor to do anything which might interfere with the functionality of this website or the materials contained therein.

Copyright

The mission of the Lewy Body Society is the free dissemination of information about Lewy body disease. The content of this website, however, is under copyright unless otherwise stated. Users may download material for private research, study or in-house use only. Commercial use or publication of any item is strictly prohibited without the express authorisation of the Society. No part of this website, including information, images, photos, logos, names or underlying software may be copied, republished, posted, broadcast, modified in any way or reproduced in any form without prior written consent of The Lewy Body Society,Hudson House, 8 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB,UK.

Privacy

This website is run by The Lewy Body Society. We regard your privacy as important and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. You are welcome to access the site without disclosing your personal data. We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, we collect your information, where you choose to provide it to us, for membership administration, fundraising, improvement of our site and development of products and services. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and will not pass it to any other parties. Anyone with access to your personal data or who is associated with the handling of that data is obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties. You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to The Lewy Body Society,Hudson House, 8 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB,UK. Please ask for a data protection access request form. Once we have received the form with full details of your request we will respond within 40 days. There is an administrative charge of £10 for this service. The Lewy Body Society tries to keep the information we have about you accurate and up to date. If however, you find errors or inaccuracies in your data, we will erase, complete or amend that information upon request.